Privacy Policy

Personal Data (Privacy) Policy

Privacy Policy Statement Farzon Group (“Farzon Group” or “we”) is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of personal data held by us, and is committed to complying with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ( Chapter 486 ) of the Privacy Policy Statement (“the Ordinance”) . We are also committed to ensuring that our employees and agents abide by their obligations under the Ordinance to manage your personal data. This privacy policy statement outlines the Farzon Group’s practices in collecting and using your personal data and the relevant choices you can make. This privacy policy statement should be read in conjunction with the terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) applicable to the relevant services, websites and / or mobile applications provided by Farzon Group. In the event of any inconsistency between the terms and conditions of the Materials, this Privacy Policy Statement shall prevail. This privacy policy statement should also be read in conjunction with the personal information collection statement (“personal information collection statement”) applicable to the relevant services, websites and / or mobile applications provided by Farzon Group, but if this privacy policy statement In the event of any inconsistency with the Personal Information Collection Statement regarding Personal Data, the Personal Information Collection Statement shall prevail.

Collection of personal data You may be invited from time to time to voluntarily provide your personal data to Farzon Group for different purposes through relevant websites or mobile applications of Farzon Group or through other media. If you are under the age of eighteen, you must obtain the consent of your parents or guardians before you provide your personal information to Farzon Group.

Due to the different business needs of Farzon Group, you may have to provide Farzon Group with some of your personal information, including your name, gender, age, date of birth, month and year of birth, contact information, electronic Email address, mailing / correspondence address, contact phone number, membership number, marital status, family status, education level, occupation, user name and password, log files, tracking information, social media account information, etc. The personal information collected will also be displayed in the relevant personal information collection statement and provided at or before the collection of personal information. Purpose of data To provide you with various services and functions , we may use the collected data for the following purposes:

  1. To follow up on comments, inquiries and complaints submitted by users on this website;
  2. Follow up and process your application, registration or subscription;
  3. Monitor the operation of this website and assist in the future development of this website;
  4. Understand the needs of users to provide better services;
  5. Compile aggregate statistics about users to analyze usage of this website;
  6. For internal administration, resolving disputes and problems, and enforcing the Terms of Use;
  7. To contact users regarding administrative notices and communications;
  8. Collect data for identity verification and record, and maintain contact list;
  9. To design for users and provide and promote the facilities, services and / or products of Farzon Group to users ;
  10. To promote, improve and / or promote the provision of facilities, services and / or products of Farzon Group ;
  11. Provide information of interest to users, such as targeted banners, new services and products, and other promotional and marketing materials;
  12. Recruitment and other human resources-related purposes;
  13. Communicating with investors and/or potential investors of Farzon Group and / or any of its subsidiaries, associates and / or related companies ;
  14. To comply with any law binding on us or any guidance or code of practice of any regulatory or other authority to which we are reasonably expected to comply; and
  15. Any other purposes agreed to by you and/or notified to you.

Without your consent, we cannot use or provide the above information to these third parties as above . You may give your consent at no additional charge when you provide information to our website or by writing to our Data Protection Officer . Transfer of data We will take all practicable measures to keep your personal data confidential, however, for any single or multiple purposes listed above, we may transfer to / Assign or exchange your personal data with:

  1. any agent, contractor, or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer and other services to us in connection with our business operations;
  2. any subsidiary, associated and / or related company of Farzon Group ; or
  3. Any person to whom we are obliged to disclose information under any legal requirement binding on us or in order to comply with any guidelines or codes of practice issued by regulatory or other authorities which we are reasonably expected to follow.

Except as expressly stated in this statement or with prior consent, the personal information collected from you will not be disclosed to any third party other than the above-mentioned persons. Data Accuracy You may be required to provide certain of your personal data to Farzon Group in order to enjoy certain services. If you fail to provide or update accurate relevant personal information as required, the provision of such services may be affected.

The use of cookies and other tracking mechanisms When you browse the website of Farzon Group, cookies will be stored in your computer, mobile phone or other devices for internal navigation and programming purposes. We may use cookies and other tracking mechanisms described below to track information about your use of the Farzon Group website (“Tracking Data”). We may combine this Tracking Data with other Personal Data we collect from you, which will be treated as Personal Data about you and used in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement and Personal Information Collection Statement. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transmit through your web browser to your computer, mobile phone or other device for record-keeping purposes. Some cookies allow us to arrange for you to browse the Farzon Group website or mobile application more easily, while others are used to speed up the login process, or allow us to store and track your information on the Farzon Group website or mobile application personal interests and preferences. We also engage third parties to track and analyze non-personally identifiable data from the website or mobile application. We use the data collected by these third parties to help us manage and improve the quality of the Farzon Group website or mobile application and analyze its usage. Such information is not associated with any personal information and is independent. These third parties may combine the non-personally identifiable information we provide about you with other information they collect. You can disable cookies by editing your browser settings . Once cookies are disabled, you may not be able to continue to use certain functions of Farzon Group (and / or mobile applications , where applicable ).

If you interact with us on social media platforms (e.g. “Like” Farzon Group’s Facebook page), Farzon Group will be able to interact with you and send you messages through these platforms. Farzon Group will interact with you in accordance with the rules of the relevant social media platform, but we will not be responsible for how the operator of the platform collects and processes your personal data. We are not responsible for third party postings on our social media accounts. Security Matters Collected personal data will be stored securely in our system and only accessible to trained and authorized staff. Retention of Personal Data We will take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure that we do not retain Personal Data for longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. Links to third-party websites The Farzon Group’s website may contain links to other websites from time to time. Our data privacy policy only applies to this website and does not apply to such third parties. How third parties use personal data will be governed by their data privacy policies and practices. Access, Correction and Withdrawal of Consent By writing to the Personal Data Privacy Officer of Farzon Group, you have the right to: –

  1. Check whether the relevant company under the Farzon Group holds any personal data about you;
  2. Access to your personal data (if any) held by the relevant companies under the Farzon Group;
  3. Request the relevant companies under the Farzon Group to correct your personal data (if any) that have been incorrectly recorded;
  4. determine our policies and practices in force from time to time with respect to personal data and the types of personal data we hold;
  5. Withdraw consent to the use of personal data for direct marketing (see below).

The above request will be processed promptly in accordance with the provisions of the “Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance”. Farzon Group may charge a reasonable fee for processing your request for access to personal data . Direct Marketing Farzon Group shall not use or provide your personal data for direct marketing without your consent. With your consent, we may use or provide your personal data for direct marketing in accordance with the personal data collection statement provided to you at the time of collection of your personal data. You may withdraw your consent at any time by writing to Farzon Group’s Personal Data Privacy Officer (email: 8kf@farzonhk.com or post: Room 2901&13, Central Centre, 99 Queen’s Road Central, Central  ) . Changes to the Privacy Policy This Privacy Policy Statement may be updated, modified or changed from time to time. Any changes, updates or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting on the website and / or mobile application of the Farzon Group . When legally required, we will notify and / or obtain your permission for certain material changes, updates or modifications. If you do not accept the changes, updates or modifications and / or provide your permission, then we may not be able to provide goods and services to you. You should check Farzon Group’s website and / or mobile applications regularly for updated versions of this Privacy Policy Statement. Inquiries If you have any inquiries about our privacy policies and practices, please write to our Personal Data Privacy Officer (email: 8kf@farzonhk.com or post: Room 2901&13, Central Centre, 99 Queen’s Road Central, Central ) .

The English version shall prevail. The Chinese version of this statement is for reference only. If there is any inconsistency between the Chinese and English versions of this statement, the English version shall prevail.